The updated program of the PhD workshop is available below!
Meeting Contemporary Urban Challenges PhD Workshop Gdynia 17-19 May 2012
Saturday, May 12, 2012
Thursday, May 3, 2012
A draft program is now available
PhD International Workshop
MEETING CONTEMPORARY URBAN CHALLENGES
Research Approaches in Practice
PROGRAM
May 17
/Thursday/
|
11.00 – 12.00
|
Registration, coffee
|
||
12.00
|
Conference Opening
|
|||
12.00-12.30
|
Kenote
presentations
Chair: Piotr Lorens
Wojciech Szczurek – Mayor of Gdynia
Paweł Adamowicz – President of the Board
of the Union of Polish Metropolises
|
|||
12.30.-12.40
|
Introduction
to the workshop
|
|||
12.40
– 13.10
|
Brigitte Schmelzer The Concept
of Landscape – from” Zwischenstadt” - to Integrated Urbanism
|
|||
13.10
-15.00
|
Moderator: Brigitte Schmelzer
|
Session 1
Environment and the City
|
||
13.10 – 13.30 Luis Dias
Presentation: City, Climate Change and Floods. A Contribution to
the Urban Resilience Study.
13.30-13.50 Discussion
|
||||
14.00 – 14.20 Miłosz Marciniak
Presentation: Usability of Research on Landscape to Improve the
Effectiveness of Urban Planning, Aesthetics and Transitional Zones of Cities
14.20
– 14.40 Discussion
|
||||
14.40 – 15.00 Final comments
|
||||
15.00-15.30
|
Coffee
break
|
|||
15.30 – 17.00
|
Moderator:
Sławomir Ledwoń
|
Session 2
City
Spaces and Urban Perception
|
||
15.30 – 15.50 Karolina Życzkowska
Presentation: Intelligent Commercial Spaces - Innovative Solutions in Contemporary
Architecture
15.50 – 16.10 Discussion
|
||||
16.10 – 16.30 Milan Macoun
Presentation: Participatory Process in Urban Design and
Spatial Planning
16.30 – 16.50 Discussion
|
||||
16.50 – 17.00 Final comments
|
||||
17.00-
17.20
|
Coffee
break
|
|||
18.00
– 18.45
|
Roman Nieczyporowski
|
|||
19.30-20.00
|
Transfer to Nadmorski Hotel
|
|||
20.00
-
|
Dinner
|
|||
/Friday/
|
10.00 -
11.30
|
Moderator: Magdalena Rembeza
|
Session 3
People
in the City
|
|
10.00- 10.20 Dorota Wiśniewska
Presentation: Applying Proxemics Method for Supporting the Design Process of Public
Space Revitalization
10.20 – 10.40 Discussion
|
||||
10.40 – 11.00 Ammalia Rizky Suci
Presentation: Renewing the City: Tourism Development Impact on Socio-Cultural and
Spatial Transformation
11.00 – 11.20 Discussion
|
||||
11.20 – 11.30 Final comments
|
||||
11.30
– 12.00
|
Coffee break
|
|||
12.00- 14.00
|
Moderator: Anna Kaczorowska
|
Session 4
City
Heritage
|
||
12.00 – 12.20 Gall Podlaszewski
Presentation: Polish German Urban Heritage in
Contemporary Architecture in Poland
12.20 – 12.40 Discussion
|
||||
12.40 – 13.00 Mohamed Elfateh
Presentation: Creating Colonial Cities: Colonial
Architecture of the Ottoman Empire in the Red Sea Region
13.00 – 13.20 Discussion
|
||||
13.20 – 13.30 Final comments
|
||||
14.00-
14.30
|
Lunch
|
|||
14.30 -17.00
|
Moderator: Arun Jain
|
Session 5
Urban
Design
|
||
14.30 – 14.50 Joao Leite
Presentation: Emergent
street. Morphological Interpretation of a New Urban Element
14.50 – 15.10 Discussion
|
||||
15.10 –
15.30 Karolina Rochman
Presentation: Terror and
Manipulation of Color in Public Spaces
15.30 – 15.50 Discussion
|
||||
15.50 – 16.00 Final comments
|
||||
17.00 – 17.30
|
Coffee break
|
|||
17.30- 18.30
|
Anna Kaczorowska
Spatial Decision Support Methods for Urban Development In Contemporary
Cities - A Synthetic Description
of the Dissertation Process, Results Obtained Including Scientific and
Practical Applications.
|
|||
19.40 - 20.00
|
Transfer to „Barracuda” restaurant
|
|||
20.00 -
|
Dinner
|
|||
May 19
/Saturday/
|
10.00 – 10.30
|
Tomasz
Rozwadowski (title to be confirmed)
|
||
10.30
- 12.00
|
Moderator: Tomasz
Rozwadowski
|
Session 6
Urban
Development Trends
|
||
10.30 – 10.50 Christian Walloth
Presentation: A System Approach For Urban Development in Central European Second Tier
Cities
10.50 – 11.10
Discussion
|
||||
11.10
– 11.30 Arash Salek
Presentation:
The
Transformation of Urban Identity and Local Character of Space During The Age
of Globalization Inside the MENA Region
11.30 –
11.40 Discussion
|
||||
11.40 – 12.00 Final comments, Closing Session and Discussion
|
||||
12.00 – 12.30
|
Coffee break
|
|||
14.45 -
|
Lunch
|
|||
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)